Title holders


Miss Nigeria 2019 Beauty Tukura competing as Miss Taraba


Year Title Holder Region/State of origin* Notes

1957 Grace Oyelude

1958 Helen Anyamaeluna †

1959 Nene Etule Victoria Now Nene Malafa;

1960 Rosemary Anieze also known as "Miss Independence" Mid-Western Region Now Rosemary Anieze-Adams, worked in TV and radio

1961 Clara Emefiena

1962 Yemi Idowu Western Region Now Yemi Majekodunmi; was semi-finalist at Miss United Nations [39]

1963 Alice Adepe Northern Nigeria First Idoma winner

1964 Edna Park Mid-Western Region First – and last – official Miss Nigeria at Miss Universe; now lives in the United Kingdom[40]

1965 Anna Eboweime[41] Mid-Western Region

1967 Rosaline Yinka Balogun Western State First official Miss Nigeria at Miss World

1968 Foluke Ogundipe Western State

1970 Stella Owivri[42] Lagos

1972 Victoria Bamidele Lagos

1977 Toyin Monney Lagos

1978 Irene Omagbemi Lagos

1979 Helen Prest Bendel Later Helen-Prest Davis and now Helen Prest-Ajayi; lawyer, author and columnist[43]

1980 Syster Jack Rivers

1981 Tokunbo Onanuga dethroned Lagos Dethroned after false WAEC results were discovered[44]

1982 Rita Martins Lagos

1984 Cynthia Oronsaye Lagos

1985 Rosemary Okeke Imo Later Rosemary Wright, fashion designer[45]

1986 Rita Anuku †[46] Bendel

1987 Stella Okoye Imo

1988 Wunmi Adebowale Lagos Now Wunmi Ogunbiyi; manager with Zenith Bank[47]

1990 Binta Sukai Kaduna

1991 Bibiana Ohio Lagos Worked as an actress and dog-breeder[48]

1993 Janet Fateye Lagos Now Janet Gabriel; IT consultant in United Kingdom[49]

1994 Clara Ojo Edo Longest-serving Miss Nigeria

1998 Regina Nwabunar Abia

2000 Vien Tetsola also known as the "Millennium Queen" Delta

2001 a Valerie Ama Peterside dethroned Rivers Dethroned for forging age and qualifications

2001 b Amina Ekpo replaced Peterside Akwa Ibom Now an applied chemist[50]

2002 Sylvia Edem Cross River

2003 Nwando Okwuosa Anambra Last Miss Nigeria to compete at international level

2004 Ene Lawani Benue Now a fashion designer specializing in headgear[51]

2010 Damilola Agbajor Delta

2011 Feyijimi Sodipo Ogun

2013 Ezinne Akudo Anyaoha Imo Now a lawyer and activist

2015 Lessi Peter-Vigboro Cross River

2016 Chioma Obiadi Anambra

2017 Mildred Peace Ehiguese Adamawa First North-Eastern winner

2018 Chidinma Leilani Aaron Enugu

2019 Beauty Etsanyi Tukura Taraba

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post